Homepage
Dance Schedule
Directions
What to Know
Bands
Gallery
Videos
Special Events
About Us
Links
Contacts
 

Past Events


Oct. 13, Contra Quartet, caller Michael Karcher


Oct. 6, Improper, Sean Bolton, Melissa Coffey, Nick Leininger, Julie Bennett, caller Laurel Thomas


Sept. 22, Riffraff, caller Erik Weberg


Sept. 8, Not For Sissies, Vivian Williams, Sono Hashisaki, Jay Finkelstein, caller Suzanne Girardot


Aug. 25, Riffraff, caller Jesse Partridge


There is not first or second Saturday dance in August. OCDC Dances resume Sept 8.


July 28, Riffraff, caller Gwen Rousseau


There is not first or second Saturday dance in July. OCDC Dances resume Sept 8.


June 23, Riffraff, caller Mike Schuh


June 9: Making Time, (Susan Burke, Joe Michaels, Terry Wergeland), caller Carol Piening


June 2: Dale Russ, Mike Saunders, caller Laurel Thomas


May 12: Olympia Volunteer String Band, directed by Jesse Partridge, caller Jay Finkelstein

  • Annual Fundraiser Dance, Potluck and Silent Auction.

  • Auction Set up: 5:45, Potluck 6:00, Workshop 7:00, Dance 7:30


  • May 5: Dave Bartley, Marni Rachmiel, Jesse Partridge, caller Ron Buchanan


    April 28, Riffraff, caller Russell Owen


    April 14, Campaign for Reel Time (Betsy Branch, Mark Douglas, Bill Tomzak), caller Suzanne Girardot,


    April 7, Jigsaw,caller Isaac Banner


    March 24, The Reds, caller John Gallagher


    March 10, Contra Quartet, caller Lindsey Dono(afternoon Cascade Promenade 12:30-3:30 pm)


    March 3, Joyride, caller Laura Me' Smith


    Feb. 24, Riffraff, caller Tarka Ayres


    Feb. 10, Red Crow, caller Michael Karcher


    Feb. 3, In Tent City, caller Jesse Partridge


    Jan. 27, Riffraff, caller Richard Barnes


    Jan. 13, Wink at the Moon, caller Adam Carlson


    Jan. 6, Waxwings, caller Gwen Rousseau


    New Years’ Tacoma


    Dec. 23, Riffraff, caller David Kaynor


    Dec. 9, Au Contraire, caller Tom Wimmer


    Dec. 2, Countercurrent, caller Lindsey Dono


    Nov. 25, Riffraff, caller Eric Curl


    Nov. 11, Jeanie Murphy's band, Possum Carvers, caller Jay Finkelstein


    Nov. 4, Contra Quartet, caller Isaac Banner


    Oct. 28, Riffraff, caller Laura Me' Smith


    Oct. 14, The Euphemists, caller William Watson


    Oct. 7, Sean Bolton- fiddle; Melissa Coffey- fiddle, flute, whistle, sax; Nick Leininger- guitar, caller Michael Karcher


    Sept. 23, Paddy's Handcar, Catherine Graham, fiddle, Phil Katz, melodeons, Joe Micheals, guitar caller Carol Piening


    Sept. 9, Ruth Dornfeld, Stuart Williams, David Cahn, caller Laurel Thomas


    Sept. 2, NO DANCE


    Aug. 26, Riffraff, caller Lindsey Dono


    July 22, Riffraff, caller Sue Baker


    June 24, Riffraff, caller Emma Anderson


    June 10, band is The Rhythm Rollers, caller Gwen Rousseau


    June 3, Luddite Ramblers, Laurel Stone, Craig Shaw, Jay Finkelstein, caller Isaac Banner


    May 27, no Riffraff dance, Go to Folklife!


    May 13, Olympia Volunteer String Band directed by Jesse Partridge, caller Jay Finkelstein

    Silent Auction Fundraiser & Potluck 5:45-7:20. Workshop at 7, Dance begins at 7:30.


    May 6, Waxwings, Jesse Partridge, Alex Sturbaum, Amy Englesburg, caller Eric Curl


    April 22, Riffraff, caller Tom Wimmer


    April 8, Ginsu - Claude Ginsburg, Marnie Rachmiel, Dave Bartley, caller, Woody Lane


    April 1, No dance in Olympia. Dance at Wells Hall in Tacoma April 2 in the afternoon.


    March 25, Riffraff, caller Isaac Banner


    March 11, CASCADE PROMENADE, Contra Quartet, caller Lindsey Dono

    Afternoon dance at the grange!! 12:30-3:30

    Click_here_to_visit_the_Cascade_Promenade_Website


    March 4, Wild Hair, caller Jay Finkelstein


    Feb. 25: Riffraff, caller Emma Anderson


    Feb. 11: Hands4, caller Suzanne Girardot


    Feb. 4: Ruthie Dornfeld, Stuart Williams, Bruce Reid, caller Carol Piening


    Jan. 28: Riffraff, caller Michael Karcher


    Jan. 14: Wink at the Moon - Terry Wergeland, Sarah Comer, Stuart Williams, caller Jesse Partridge


    Jan. 7: Switching Protocols, caller Michael Karcher


    Dec. 31: New Year's Dance: Au Contraire, caller Tom Wimmer

    Note dance time: 8:30-12


    Dec. 24: NO DANCE


    Dec. 10: Red Crow, caller Adam Carlson


    Dec. 3, Jesse Partridge, Kay Lennartson, Julie Kelen, caller Laura Me’Smith


    Nov. 26, Riffraff, Caller Eric Curl


    Nov. 12, Fixations: Cathie, Whitesides, Laurie Andres, Sandy Bradley, caller Lindsey Dono


    Nov. 5, ContraBandits, Steve Blum Anderson, Jay Finkelstein, caller Laurel Thomas


    Oct. 22, Riffraff, caller Gwen Rousseau


    Oct. 8, Contra Quartet, caller Woody Lane


    Oct. 1, Euphemists, caller William Watson


    Sept. 24, Riffraff, caller Laura Me' Smith


    Sept. 10, Montana Shorty and the Fur Heads, Sono Hashisaki, Terry Weiner, Jay Finkelstein, caller Jesse Partridge


    Aug. 27, Riffraff, caller Sue Baker


    Jul. 23, Riffraff, caller Lindsey Dono


    Jun. 25, Riffraff, caller Carol Piening


    Jun. 11, Susan Burke, Julie Bennett, Jay Finkelstein, caller Gwen Rousseau.


    Jun. 4, The Rhythm Rollers, caller Amy Carroll


    May 28: No Riffraff dance. Everyone's at Folklife


    May 14: Olympia Volunteer String Band directed by Jesse Partridge, caller Michael Karcher

    Annual Silent Auction Fundraiser/Potluck
    Watch for details.


    May 7: Mercury Rising (Lee Anne Welch, Ruth Anne Fraley on piano, Topher Gayle on percussion & various stringed instruments) caller, Laurel Thomas


    Apr. 23, Riffraff, caller Gordy Euler


    Apr. 9, Sarah Comer, Stuart Williams, Terry Wergeland, caller John Gallagher


    Apr. 2, Howie Meltzer, Sandy Bradley, Chuck Pliske, caller Michael Karcher


    Mar. 26, Riffraff, caller Amy & Tom Wimmer


    Mar. 12, Cascade Promenade- Contra Quartet, caller Lindsey Dono

    Dance time Saturday afternoon: 12:30-3:30


    Mar. 5, Jesse Partridge, Eric Anderson, Jay Finkelstein, caller Suzanne Girardot


    Feb. 27, Riffraff, caller Erik Weberg


    Feb. 13 Wild Hair, caller Jay Finkelstein


    Feb. 6: Hot Cider, caller Jesse Partridge


    Jan. 23, Riffraff, caller Eric Curl


    Jan. 9, Euphemists, caller William Watson


    Jan. 2 JAY’S BIRTHDAY DANCE: Susan Burke, Julie Bennett, Jay Finkelstein, caller Susan Petrick - - - Free Admission


    Dec. 26, Riffraff, caller Michael Karcher


    Dec. 12, Red Crow, caller Jesse Partridge


    Dec. 5, Frequent Flyers: Laura Light, Dave Bartley, Jeff Spero, caller Eric Black


    Nov. 28, Riffraff, caller John Gallagher


    Nov. 14, The Young Geezers, caller Cindy Holmes


    Nov. 7, ContraBandits: Steve Blum Anderson, Jay Finkelstein, caller Eric Curl


    Oct. 24, Riffraff, caller John Denlea


    Oct. 10, Contra Quartet, caller Woody Lane


    Oct. 3 Making Time: Susan Burke, Terry Wergeland, Joe Micheals, caller Erik Weberg


    Sept. 26, Riffraff, caller Kathy Anderson


    Sept. 12, Countercurrent, Alex & Brian, caller Michael Karcher


    August 22: Riffraff, caller John Denlea


    NO August FIRST OR SECOND Sat. dances, They resume Sept. 12


    July 25: Riffraff, caller Lindsey Dono, - - - Christie & Dante’s WEDDING DANCE! - - - Free admission


    NO July FIRST OR SECOND Sat. dances, They resume Sept. 12


    June 27: Riffraff, caller Laura Me' Smith


    June 13: Fixations (Cathie Whitesides, Sandy Bradley, Laurie Andres), caller Laurel Thomas


    June 6: Contra Quartet, caller Eric Curl


    May 23: NO RIFFRAFF DANCE


    May 9: Olympia Volunteer String Band directed by Jesse Partridge, caller Jay Finkelstein

    Silent Auction & Potluck 6:00, Dance workshop 7:30, Dance 8:00

    See Olympia Volunteer String Band photo on the "Bands" page.


    May 2: Susan Burke & Jay Finkelstein, caller Erik Weberg


    April 25: Riffraff, caller Joe Micheals


    April 11: Ruthie Dornfeld, Terry Wergeland, caller Michael Karcher


    April 4: Cobbler, caller Laura Me’ Smith


    March 28: Riffraff, caller Adam Carlson


    March 14: Cascade Promenade, Contra Quartet, caller Lindsey Dono

    Special Sat. afternoon dance: 12:30-3:30 No Sat. night dance


    March 7: Nightowl, caller Rich Goss


    Feb. 28: Riffraff, caller Amy Carroll


    Feb. 14: Hands Four, caller Jay Finkelstein


    Feb. 7: Les Trois Capitaines, caller Carol Piening


    Jan. 24: Riffraff, caller Gordy Euler


    Jan. 10: Bandemonium, Lee Anne Welch, Eric Anderson, caller Eric Curl


    Jan. 3: Cobbler, caller Woody Lane


    Dec. 31: NEW YEARS DANCE! Steve Blum Anderson, Julie Bennett, Jay Finkelstein, caller, Tom Wimmer

    Special New Year's dance schedule 9-12, at the grange! - Dessert potluck at break.


    Dec. 27: Riffraff, caller David Kaynor


    Dec. 13: The Riel Thing, Caller Lindsey Dono


    Dec. 6: Red Crow, caller Jay Finkelstein


    Nov. 22: Riffraff, caller John Gallagher


    Nov. 8: The Euphemists, caller William Watson


    Nov.1: Contra Quartet, caller Susan Petrick


    Oct. 25: Riffraff, caller Sue Baker


    Oct. 11: Jamie Fox, Kristian Bugge, Mette Jensen, caller Jay Finkelstein


    Oct. 4: Cobbler, caller Lindsey Dono


    Sept. 27: Riffraff, caller, Laurel Thomas


    Sept. 13: Larry Unger & Audrey Knuth, caller Suzanne Girardot


    Sept. 6: Susan Burke & Sandy Bradley, callers Amy & Tom Wimmer


    Aug. 23: Riffraff, caller Eric Curl


    Aug. 9: Cobbler, caller Michael Karcher


    July 26: Riffraff, caller Joey Norton


    July 12: Ruthie Dornfeld, Terry Wergeland, caller William Watson


    June 28, Riffraff, caller Gordy Euler


    June 14, Laurie Andres, Cathie Whitesides, Sandy Bradley, caller Mariah Pepper


    June 7, Contra Quartet, caller Laura Me’ Smith


    May 24, No May Riffraff dance. Dance to them at Folklife.


    May 10, Olympia Volunteer String Band, caller Jay Finkelstein


    May 3, The Riel Thing, caller Lindsey Dono


    April 26, Riffraff, callers Amy & Tom Wimmer


    April 12, Les Trois Capitaines, caller Carol Piening


    April 5, Red Crow, caller Michael Karcher


    March 22, Riffraff, caller Joe Micheals


    Saturday March 8, at Wells Hall, Tacoma

    10:30-12:30 Contra Quartet , caller Lindsey Dono
    1:30-3:30 Riffraff, caller Woody Lane


    Friday March 7, Waltz workshop at South Bay Grange, Olympia

    Sherry Nevins instructor
    Randi Leach on Fiddle and Jay Finkelstein on Guitar


    March 1, Steve Blum- Anderson, Jay Finkelstein, caller Eric Curl

    Cascade Promenade 2014


    Feb. 22, Riffraff, caller William Watson


    Feb. 8, Ruthie Dornfeld, Terry Wergeland, caller Suzanne Girardot


    Feb. 1, The Quarks, caller Jay Finkelstein


    Jan. 25, Riffraff, caller Carol Piening


    Jan. 11, The Euphemists, caller Amy & Tom Wimmer


    Jan. 4, Cobbler, caller Woody Lane


    Copyright © 2018 - All Rights Reserved
    Revised 2014/04/17 16:07:20

    ...website by Scott Bishop, Olympia's volunteer webguy...